Close

This privacy policy sets out how South Bank & Waterloo Neighbours uses and protects any information that you give to us in connection with you use of the website or in a direct connection with you. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We might ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the sowneighbours.org website and your data will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Who Are We?

South Bank & Waterloo Neighbours is the formally designated neighbourhood forum for the South Bank and Waterloo area, and an unincorporated body.

What information do we collect from you?

Non-automated collection of personal information – where you are required via our website to provide personal data or when we collect personal data from you in any other way (such as providing your details at meetings or when emailing us). 

All the information that you provide to us will remain confidential and accessible only by those who have a legitimate need to know within our organisation. It will not be revealed to any other third parties that do not have previous contract, legal or legitimate interest to request this information from us.

Automated collection of personal information – when you access these web pages, certain information you provide will automatically recorded. This will include your IP address, browser type and information relating to the page you last visited. 

This information is processed to estimate how much usage of the server is made by different categories of users and in the event of a breach of security may be used to aid detection.

Social media

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see notifications from us on social media that are tailored to your interests. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies of social media and messaging services like Twitter, you might give third parties (like SoW Neighbours) permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Cookies

Our website does not use cookies so we do not collect any information that way.

Why do we collect this information?

We require this information in particular for internal record keeping, to identify you, for the improvement and delivery of any services or events we may provide, to communicate with you and to ensure that content from the website, newsletters or social media is presented on the most effective manner.

  • What do will we do with your information?

    Your personal data will be held and processed by systems provided to us by established suppliers, such as MailChimp, Easyspace and WordPress. We maintain a speadsheet to hold contact details and a record of our members and partners interactions with SoW Neighbours such as queries and attendance at events.

    We collect, store and process your personal data under the ‘legitimate Interest’ and ‘consent’ basis of processing data defined by the General Data Protection Regulations. We use this information to provide you with information relating to SoW Neighbours.

    By providing your personal data in any of the ways described on this Policy, you agree that we may collect, store, process or transfer this data. Access to customer information is strictly controlled.

    How long do we keep this information?

    We will keep your personal information as long as you remain a member. If you inform us that you no longer wish to be a member we will delete your data from the spreadsheet and any third party suppliers’ records.

    Security

    We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and under GDPR provisions. All data provided by you will be stored by our established suppliers on secure servers. We never ask you to supply sensitive information and if you divulge any information which is sensitive, we do not retain it. Unfortunately, the transmission of the information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data and any transmission it is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use suitable procedures to safeguard the information we collect from you and try to prevent any unauthorised access. In case of any data breach of personal data, this will be reported immediately to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Any link (be it a hypertext link or other referral device) used on sowneighbours.org is provided solely for convenience of the users. A link does not represent any endorsement or recommendation by us and does not mean that we have any association with the linked site. Once have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Right of access and rectification

You may request a copy of the personal information which we hold about you at any time in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations by emailing us. If you believe that any information that we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible and we will use all the reasonable endeavours to correct any information found to be incorrect on our databases. You agree that any personal information you provide to us will be true, complete and accurate in all aspects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it.

  • Contacting Us

    If you wish to change how we contact you or have any questions or complaints about the ways in which we process your personal data, please email us – mail@sowneighbours.org.